New York City Law Department
 

New York City Law Department
Address: 100 Church Street
New York, NY 10007
Phone: (212) 788-0303
Fax: (212) 788-0367
E-mail:
Web site: http://www.nyc.gov

Other Offices Attorneys
Firm Profile:

The New York City Law Department is responsible for all of the legal affairs of the City. It represents the City, the Mayor, other elected officials, and the City's many agencies in all affirmative and defensive civil litigation as well as juvenile delinquency prosecutions brought in Family Court and Administrative Code enforcement proceedings brought in Criminal Court. Law Department attorneys draft and review local and State legislation, real estate leases, procurement contracts, and financial instruments for the sale of municipal bonds. The Department also provides legal counsel to City officials on a wide range of issues such as immigration, education, and environmental policy.

The Law Department is comprised of 17 legal divisions and 3 support divisions. It is staffed with 690 lawyers and 850 support professionals in 10 offices located in all five boroughs, as well as in Kingston, N.Y. The Law Department is led by the Corporation Counsel who is appointed by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Mayor. We invite you to learn more about the Law Department by exploring this Web site and to contact us directly should you wish to learn more.

Attorneys:
Jump to: ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
A
Abrams, Jennifer L.
Acevedo, Samuel
Ackerman, Stephen K.
Aivars, Elizabeth
Albano, Janet A.
Alberton, Kathleen V.
Alkalay, Edward D.
Allen, Essie
Ambar, Carmen Twillie
Andes, Marc S.
Andrews, Leroi J.
Arnould, Holly Marsh, Attorney
Aronson, Paul J.
Azarian, Philip H.
B
Bailey, Percival R.
Barron, Michael
Bates, Bethlyn
Batterman, Nancy
Bauman, Wesley Eugene, Assistant Corporation Counsel
Bazel, Julian R.
Becker, Jonathan S.
Beckoff, Alan
Beddoe, Suzanne A., Assistant Corporate Counsel
Belatsky, Chester D.
Benjamin, Melissa
Berger, Andrea J.
Berger, Barry I.
Bernard, Suzanne M.
Binder, Robin
Blair, Vernon A.
Blankstein, Ira L.
Blond, Suzanne
Blyn, Kathy E.
Bochner, Suzanne M.
Borenstein, Eugene R.
Bourstein, Bonnie J.
Bradley, Ruby E.
Brady, Elizabeth A.
Brannigan, Grace Ann
Braut, Bradley S.
Brennan, Ave Maria
Brest, Hillary M.
Bristol, Gary L.
Brodie, Nancy F.
Brown, Adam
Brown, Helen P.
Brown, Michael S.
Buch, June
Burkan, Nathan Jr.
Butler, Barbara B.
Butler, Victoria A.
Buttone, Cheryl D.
C
Cahill, Kathleen J., Assistant Corporation Counsel
Calhoun, Martha A.
Canosa, Claudia L.
Cantor, Sharon
Caputo, Francis F.
Carter, George T.
Cocariu, Dacia Christina, Assistant Corporation Counsel
Cody, Brian E.
Cohen, Andrea L.
Cohen, Rochelle H.
Coleman, Philip
Colley, Drake A., Senior Counsel
Colt, Suzanne K.
Cook, John W.
Cooke, Jay C.
Corenthal, Norman T.
Cotter, Catherine L.
Cox, Cheryl M.
Coyne, Jennifer A.
Crane, Thomas C.
Cromwell, Laura L.
Cushman, Elissa Stein
Cushman, Steven Stein
Cutler, Jason
D
D'Orazio, Vincent L.
Daitz, Elizabeth M., Attorney
David, Anschel
Davies, James E.
De Cordoba, Carlos
Dean, Jay Douglas
Deconinck, Magda M.
Deriggi, Dolores
Dillon, Brian
Dolgow, Pamela Seider
Donoghue, Gail
Doskow, Ellen
Douglas, Deborah R.
Douw, John P.
Dumain, Rita D.
Dunn-Jones, Felica G.
Dvorkin, Elizabeth
Dwyer, James J.
E
Earle, Jane S.
Eichenholtz, Eric Jay, Attorney
Eisenberg, Jolie R.
Ellenberg, Robert L.
Emmanuel, Fabiola
Epstein, John G.
Etkind, Elizabeth A.
F
Fastenberg, Andrea, Assistant Corporation Counsel
Fay, William J. Jr.
Feder, Regina
Feinman, Meredith
Ferraiuolo, Peter P.
Finkelman, Lewis S.
Finkenberg, Susan J.
Fisher, Spencer A., Assistant Corporate Counsel
Flicker, Mari J Bebon
Forsyth, Susan
Fox, Marjorie L.
Freedman, Elizabeth I.
Friedlander, Jeffrey D.
Fritsch, Lori D.
G
Garcia, Dineen E. Mcdonald
Gavronsky, Adriane
Geary, Linda A.
Gelfand, Andrew R.
Gelman, Jane A.
George, Erene K.
Gilroy, Jennifer M.
Giordano, Carmen S.
Glener, Lyla
Golden, Denise
Goldenberg, Abigail Lynne, Attorney
Goldin, David B.
Goldstein, Yair S.
Goode-Trufant, Muriel
Goodman, Grace Ann
Goodman, Lorna B.
Goodman, Olivia T.
Gopstein, Doron
Gordon, Jane L.
Goulden, Steven L.
Grace, Alicia M.
Grant-Gross, Andrea
Graves, Charles C.
Green, Robin
Greene, Nancy H.
Greenfield, Blanche J.
Greenwald, Judith R.
Griffin, Karen M.
Gross, Elizabeth
Gross, Elizabeth Dale
Grossman, Heidi
Grossman, Jeffrey D.
Grundstein, Kenneth
H
Hafner, Carolyn A., Assistant Corporate Counsel
Haimer, Jay E.
Halatyn, Susan M.
Handke, Kathleen A.
Hart, Edward F. X.
Hartzell, Susan Pye
Helmers, Kristin M.
Henn, Frances J.
Henry, Michael
Herzfeld, Paul, Assistant Corporate Counsel
Hiatt, Lisa Bova
Hickey, Patricia A.
Hill, Renee Corley
Hirschmann, Nancy
Hochman, Debra A.
Hoffman, Laurel H.
Hogrogian, John
Houdek, Jane Molanphy
Howard, Linda G.
Hunt, John L.
Hutner, Florence A.
Hyman, Jill R.
I
Iskowitz, Lori B.
J
Jewell, Eric P.
Johnson, Zena
Johnson-Clark, Laura G.
Jones, Andrew B.
K
Kabel, Janice
Kahn, Lawrence S.
Kalkstein, Julian L.
Kapp, Norman
Karakassis, Kathleen
Karanas, Catherine L.
Kass, Ilene
Katcher, Scott G., Of Counsel
Kath, Susan M., Deputy Chief, Environmental Law Division
Katz, Robert M.
Kazanoff, Paul E., Associate
Keller, Barbara R.
King, Margaret G.
Kitzinger, Stephen Edward Esq., Assistant Corporation Counsel
Klein, Hilary B.
Kleinman, Alan H.
Klepfish, Isaac
Koerner, Leonard J.
Koster, Craig Robert, Attorney
Kramer, Deborah A.
Krams, Alan G.
Kurland, Sherrill M.
L
Lafreniere, Patricia E.
Landa, Marjorie B.
Laske, Carl A.
Lazar-Geliebter, Stephanie
Lazear-Julius, Pam
Lempel-Sander, Lisa E.
Lennard, Kimberly A.
Leone, Kathryn E., Attorney
Leoussis, Fay
Levi, Steven R.
Levine, Jesse I.
Levy, Edwin M.
Liddy, Jennifer E.
Lipkin, Andrew Gary, Attorney
Lippin, Louise H.
Liss, Randie M.
Lock, David L.
Lombardi, Ellen
London, Amy
Louis, Stephen Elliott, Attorney
Luzzi, Saadia C.
Lynch, George P.
M
MacNeal, Kelly D.
Maldonado, Debra
Mallafre, Consuelo M., Staff Attorney
Mantione, Patrick J.
Markovitz, Ruth H.
Marks, Paul
Marshack, Morton J.
Martin, Lawrence M.
Martinez, Jorge
Mason, Shaun Scott
Mass, Marian
Mayeri, Israella F.
Mazel, Marlene L.
McAllister, Kevin L.
McGowan, Mary V.
McGrath, Stephen J.
McLoughlin, Michael J.
McSpiritt, James W.
Mediodia, Lisa M.
Mehlman, Barbara A.
Mehlman, Madelyn B.
Merchant, Michelle A.
Michaels, Jonathan O.
Michaels, Kenneth
Miller, Eve-Lynn G.
Miller, Fredrika V.
Miller, Gordon D.
Miller, Janet D.
Miller, Patricia B.
Mills, G. Foster
Mindrutiu, Linda Margareta, Assistant Corporation Counsel
Mitchel, Mary
Mitchell, Caroline T.
Moed, Louise A., Staff Attorney
Momo, Jane Tobey
Moncure, Albert F. Jr.
Montanti, Maria L.
Moretti, Barbara M.
Moriber, Samuel Asa, Attorney
Moritz, Esther
Morris, Dona B.
Muller, Daniel
Murray, Alice
Murray, Diana M., Attorney
N
Nasser, Nadine
Natrella, Elizabeth S.
Neary, Virginia M.
Nebens, Renee R.
Nelson, Marianne
Netchin, Maurine, Assistant Corporation Counsel
Newman, Joel A.
Newman, Mordecai
Ng, Fay S.
Norinsberg, John
Northey, Rebecca
O
O'Hara, Gerard J.
O'Neill, Julie E.
O'Shaughnessy, Timothy J.
Ogorek, Maria A.
Okun, Theodore K.
Olarsch, David S.
Olick, Alice D.
Olstein, Charles
Orlin, Robert
Orsland, Charlens
P
Palomino, Mark F.
Payer, Cheryl
Penn, Melissa S.
Pepkin, Cari E.
Perlman, Herbert
Pestana, Georgia
Peyton, Rosemarie, Attorney
Pfeffer, Robert J.
Pira, Bernadette M.
Pober, Elizabeth C., Motions Law Clerk
Pollack, David M., Attorney
Pollack, Ellen S., Associate
Price, Robin C.
Proshansky, Eric, Attorney
R
Rand, Deborah E.
Ravitch, Ellen S.
Raymond-Hartley, Erika
Raysor, Lauren P.
Reddy, Michael V. Jr.
Regal, Bruce I., Assistant Corporation Counsel
Reo, Christopher F.
Rephen, Paul T.
Richman, Mary
Richter, Marilyn
Ringelheim, Laura B.
Rohde, David L., Manager
Roitman, Serena R.
Roller, Mindy Kapner
Rosenbaum, Bruce
Rosencrantz, Caryn A., Senior Counsel
Ross, Karen M.
Rowland, Michelle M.
Rubin, Gail
Rubinstein, Heidi
Rundbaken, Eric A.
Ryan, John P.
S
Sabatini, Stacey R.
Sadok, Melanie Vogel, Attorney
Sadrieh, Tahirih M.
Salome-Rodriguez, Joan V.
Samuels, Karen
Sanders, Susan E.
Sands, Frances
Sands, Judith D.
Santoro, David M.
Sarner, Michael D.
Sasanow, Terri F., Assistant Corporate Counsel
Sasmor, Kenneth S.
Saul, Robert W.
Saunders, Gail C.
Scalzo, Victoria
Schechter, Marilyn M.
Schleifer, Trudi M.
Schlesinger, Alan M.
Schroeder, Ellen A.
Schroeder, Richard P.
Schulsohn, Richard S.
Schuman, Anne M.
Schwartz, Barry P.
Sedaca, Joani
Seemen, Karen J.
Sehgal, Mona
Selig, Edwin M.
Sellers, Terryl A.
Shaffer, Gary P.
Shapiro, Myra E.
Shapiro, Susan M.
Shaw, Arthur
Shaw, Peter J., Attorney
Shaw, Warren W.
Sheiner, Naomi
Sherman, Margaret A.
Shiono, Masako C.
Silk, Caroline T.
Singer, Howard L.
Smith, Stuart
Soja, Marta B., Assistant Corporation Counsel
Sonin, Abby M.
Sonnenshein, Larry Allan
Sontarp, Michelle G.
Spanier, A. Orli
Sputz, Alan W.
St. Clair, Elizabeth R.
Stanch, Linda J.
Sternberg, Ronald E.
Stillman, Elizabeth
Stillman, Melissa W.
Suter, Marion P.
Swartz, Mary I.
Switzer, Cindy E., Attorney
Symons, Kelly A.
T
Taussig, Gabriel
Thompson, Evania A.
Townes, Jyll D.
Trafimow, Jon A.
Treinis, Lara
Turner, Todd M.
V
Vaneysden, Inga
Vanmeter, Paula
Vanslyck, Peter W.
Vignola, Chad A.
W
Walker, William
Wallach, Paul H.
Wasserman, Leonard Martin, Attorney
Waters, Virginia
Wein, Marjorie D.
Weinblatt, Amy J., Senior Counsel
Weisman, Hillary
West, Eric H., Attorney
White, Edward J.
Williams, Michael H.
Windholz, Elaine
Witkoff, Elaine R.
Wolfe, Christopher H.
Wolfe, H. Kenneth
Wolff, Karen B.
Wong, Cynthia R.
Woo, Betty C.
Wood, Pia
Woods, John P.
Wright, Elizabeth A.
Y
Yee, Lisa S. J.
Young, Linda H.
Yuan, Nancy Y.
Z
Zabar, Carole A.
Zacheiss, Carola I.
Zaleon, Janet L.
Zetlin, Anna H.

Other Offices:
NEW YORK CITY LAW DEPT TORT DIVISION
350 Jay Street, Brooklyn, New York 11201
(718) 222-2000
NEW YORK CITY LAW DEPTTORT DIVISION
3rd Floor, 198 E 161st St, Bronx, New York 10451-3513
(718) 590-3487
NEW YORK CITY LAW DEPT FAMILY COURT DIVISION
900 Sherdian Ave, Bronx, New York 10451-3306
(718) 590-3255
NEW YORK CITY LAW DEPARTMENT
Brooklyn Family Court Unit, 350 Jay Street, Brooklyn, New York 11201
(718) 222-2381
NEW YORK CITY LAW DEPARTMENT
Manhattan Family Court Unit, 60 Lafayette Street, New York, New York 10013
(212) 442-6860
NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE
Gotham Center, 42-09 28th Street, Room 10-85, Queens, New York 11101-4132
THE CITY OF NEW YORK ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL BOARD
66 John Street, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10038
(212) 560-6270
NEW YORK CITY QUEENS FAMILY COVER DIV
89-14 Parsons Blvd, Jamaica, New York 11432-6035
(718) 658-0500
CITY OF NEW YORK QUEENS BOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY
PO Box 999, 89-11 Merrick Blvd, Jamaica, New York 11432-5200
(718) 990-0801
NEW YORK CITY
1 Centre St Rm 2400, New York, New York 10007-1602
NEW YORK CITY MAYORS OFFICE OF LABOR RELATIONS
4th Floor, 40 Rector St, New York, New York 10006-1705
NEW YORK CITY ADMINISTRATIVE TRIALS & HEARING OFFICE
6th Floor, 40 Rector St, New York, New York 10006-1705
(212) 442-4940
NEW YORK CITY HOMELESS SERVICES DEPT
Room 1426, 161 Williams St, New York, New York 10038-2607
NEW YORK CITY CIVIL SERVICE COMM
Room 2300, 1 Centre Street, New York, New York 10007-1602
NEW YORK CITY COMPTROLLERS OFFICE - GENERAL COUNSEL
Municipal Building, Room 625, One Centre Street, New York, New York 10007
(212) 669-7778
NEW YORK CITY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BOARD
10th Floor, 2 Lafayette St, New York, New York 10007-1307
(212) 442-1400
NEW YORK CITY SPEC COMM FOR INVEST OF NYC SCHOOL DISTRICT
25 Broadway, 8th Floor, Attn: Philip Rizzo, New York, New York 10004-1010
(212) 510-1400
NEW YORK CITY LAW DEPT TORT DIVISION
7th Floor, 80-02 Kew Gardens Rd, Queens, New York 11415-3600
(718) 261-8490
Profile Last Updated:
11/20/2013

When viewing a listing, consider the state advertising restrictions to which lawyers and law firms must adhere, as well as our West Legal Directory disclaimers.